Third District Court of Appeal
[…] case basis.”);; Avalon Assocs. of Delaware Ltd. v. Avalon Park Assocs., Inc., 760
3
So. 2d 1132, 1134 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000) (determining unless the initial pleading
shows that the action is founded on a duly recorded instrument, the court has the
power to control the notice by discharging it, or requiring the party seeking to file a
lis pendens to post a bond).
In this case, the trial court properly exercised its discretion to order the bond
and was correct in treating the requirement for the bond as it would the bond for a
temporary injunction. Section 48.23(3), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“When the pending
pleading does not show that the action is founded on a duly recorded instrument or
on a lien claimed under part I of chapter 713 or when the action no longer affects
the subject property, the court shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis
pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions.”); Nobe Bay Holdings,
LLC v. Garcia, 140 So. 3d 693, 695 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014) (holding that if the
proponent of the lis pendens does establish a fair nexus, the trial court, within its
discretion, can require the lis pendens proponent to post a bond to protect the
property owner); Fla. R. Civ.