In response to the Senator"s specific questions, the Attorney General
[…] questions of fact and law, we have greater latitude to determine if the
underlying opinion is supported by probative evidence. See Purchase Transp.
Services v. Estate of Wilson, 39 S.W.3d 816, 817-18 (Ky. 2001).
III. ANALYSIS.
A. The CALJ correctly determined that a pharmacy is a medical
provider.
15
KESA argues that workers' compensation claimants are not entitled to
choose a pharmacy because a pharmacy is not a medical provider. The CALJ,
the Board, and the Court of Appeals found to the contr~.
To resolve this issue we must look to two statutory provisions, KRS
342.020(1) and KRS 342.0011(15). KRS 342.020(1) provides that:
In addition to all other compensation. provided in this chapter, the
employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an
injury or occupational disease the medical, surgical, and hospital
treatment, including nursing, medical, and surgical supplies and
appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury
and thereafter during disability, or as may be required for the cure
and treatment of an occupational disease. The employer's
obligation to pay the benefits specified in this section shall
continue for so long as the employee is disabled regardless of the
duration of the employee's income benefits. In the absence of
designation of a managed health care system by the employer, the
employee may select medical providers to treat his injury or
occupational disease. Even if the employer has designated a
managed health care system, the injured employee may elect to
continue treating with a physician who provided emergency
medical care or treatment to the employee. The employer, insurer,
or payment obligor acting on behalf of the employer, shall make all
payments for services rendered to an employee directly to the
provider of the services within thirty (30) days of receipt of a
statement for services. The comrµissioner shall promulgate
administrative regulations establishing conditions under which the
thirty (30) day period for payment may be tolled. The proviq.er of
medical services shall submit the statement for services within
forty-five (45) days of the day treatment is initiated and every forty-
five (45) days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as medical services
are rendered. Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section,
in no event shall a medical fee exceed the limitations of an adopted
medical fee schedule or other limitations contained in KRS
342.035, whichever is lower. The commissioner may promulgate
administrative regulations establishing the form and content of a
statement for services and procedures by which disputes relative to