Steel Creations by and Through Kesa, the Kentucky Workers' Compensation Fund v. Injured Workers' Pharmacy
[…] See Purchase Transp. Services v. Estate of Wilson, 39 S.W.3d 816, 817-18 (Ky. 2001). III. ANALYSIS. A. The CALJ correctly determined that a pharmacy is a medical provider. 15 KESA argues that workers' compensation claimants are not entitled to choose a pharmacy because a pharmacy is not a medical provider. The CALJ, the Board, and the Court of Appeals found to the contr~. To resolve this issue we must look to two statutory provisions, KRS 342.020(1) and KRS 342.0011(15). KRS 342.020(1) provides that: In addition to all other compensation. provided in this chapter, the employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease the medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medical, and surgical supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability, or as may be required for the cure and treatment of an occupational disease. The employer's obligation to pay the benefits specified in this section shall continue for so long as the employee is disabled regardless of the duration of the employee's income benefits. In the absence of designation of a managed health care system by the employer, the employee may select medical providers to treat his injury or occupational disease. Even if the employer has designated a managed health care system, the injured employee may elect to continue treating with a physician who provided emergency medical care or treatment to the employee. The employer, insurer, or payment obligor acting on behalf of the employer, shall make all payments for services rendered to an employee directly to the provider of the services within thirty (30) days of receipt of a statement for services. The comrµissioner shall promulgate administrative regulations establishing conditions under which the thirty (30) day period for payment may be tolled. The proviq.er of medical services shall submit the statement for services within forty-five (45) days of the day treatment is initiated and every forty- five (45) days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as medical services are rendered. Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, in no event shall a medical fee exceed the limitations of an adopted medical fee schedule or other limitations contained in KRS 342.035, whichever is lower.