Shaun Hiles v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] manifest injustice standard of RCr 10.26

           VII. THE WANTON ENDANGERMENT CONVICTIONS ARE
                     NOT BARRED BY DOUBLE JEOPARDY


                                        23
      Finally, Appellant contends his convictions for murdering Nicole and

Whiteker and for wantonly endangering them vio_late the statutory double

jeopardy provisions of KRS 505.020(1). Specifically, he argues that "the act of

slamming into Whiteker's truck and shooting the occupants was one event,

uninterrupted by legal process and cannot be prosecuted as two separate

crimes[.]"

      KRS 505.020(1) provides as follows:

      (1) When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the
      commission of more thari one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each
      such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one (1)
      offense when:

             (a) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection
             (2); or

             (b) Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the
             commission of the offenses; or

             (c) The offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of
             conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted
             by legal process, unless the law expressly provides that specific
             periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses.

      Appellant does not elaborate upon his parsing of why KRS 505.020(1)

would preclude convictions for both wanton endangerment and murder under

the facts of this case; however, it is clear that the plain language of the statute

permits prosecutions for both wanton endangerment and murder under the

circumstances presented here.

      The statute begins by accentuating this general rule: When a single

course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than

one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense. Assumirig,

                                        24
therefore, that Appellant's conduct of crashing his vehicle into Whiteker's truck

and then shooting the occupants is but a single course of conduct, if two

offenses may be established by the conduct, then he may be prosecuted for

both.