Shaun Hiles v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] ON THE WANTON ENDANGERMENT CHARGES

      Appellant's convictions for wanton endangerment are predicated upon

the allegations that he intentionally crashed his SUV into Whiteker's truck,

thus wantonly endangering the occupants of that vehicle, Nicole and Whiteker.

Appellant argues that he was entitled to a directed verdict on the two wanton

                                       21
endangerment charges. He concedes that the issue is not preserved for

appellate review but requests review nonetheless under the palpable error

standard.

      KRS 508.060(1) provides that:

      A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree
      when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the
      value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates
      a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another
      person.

KRS 501.020(3) defines wantonly as follows:

      "Wantonly" -- A person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to
      a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he
      is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and