RENDERED: MARCH 23, 2017
[…] 342.732(1)(a). However, because Ballou was more than 65 years of age, the
AW determined that Ballou could only receive those benefits if he participated
in an approved retraining or educational program. As noted above, the only
issue before this Court is whether the age classifications in KRS 342.732
violate Ballou's right to equal protection. We set forth additional background
information as necessary below.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW.
The issue Ballou raises is one of law, which we review de novo. See U.S.
Bank Home Mortgage v. Schrecker, 455 S.W.3d 382, 384 (Ky. 2014).
III. ANALYSIS.
KRS 342.732 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, income
benefits and retraining incentive benefits for occupational
pneumoconiosis resulting from exposure to coal dust in the
severance or processing of coal shall be paid as follows:
2
(a) 1. If an employee has a radiographic classification of category
1/0, 1/ 1 or 1/2, coal workers' pneumoconiosis and spirometric
test values of eighty percent (80%) or more, the employee shall be
awarded a one (1) time only retraining incentive benefit which shall
be an amount equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%)
of the employee's average weekly wage as determined by KRS
342.740, but not more than seventy-five percent (75%) of the state
average weekly wage, payable semimonthly for a period not to
exceed one hundred four (104) weeks, except as provided in
subparagraph 3. of this paragraph.
2. Except as provided in subparagraph 3. of this paragraph, these
benefits shall be paid only while the employee is enrolled and
actively and successfully participating as a full-time student taking
the equivalent of twelve (12) or more credit hours per.week in a
bona fide training or education program that if successfully
completed will qualify the person completing the course for a trade,
occupation, or profession and which program can be completed
within the period benefits are payable under this subsection. The
program must be approved under administrative regulations to be
promulgated by the commissioner. These benefits shall also be
paid to an employee who is a part-time student taking not less
than the equivalent of six (6) nor more than eleven (11) credit
hours per week, except that benefits shall be an amount equal to
thirty-three and one-third percent (33-1/3%) of the employee's
average weekly wage as determined by KRS 342.740, but not more
than thirty-seven and one-half percent (37-1/2%) of the state
average weekly wage, payable biweekly for a period not to exceed
two hundred eight (208) weeks.
3. These benefits shall also be paid biweekly while an employee is