PUBLISHED
[…] their rights to suppress nuisances or to abate any pollution . . . .
W. Va. Code § 22-11-27. According to the County, its preexisting authority, delegated
by state statute, includes the power to “enact ordinances” for the “elimination of hazards
to public health” and to “abate . . . anything which the commission determines to be a
public nuisance.” Id. § 7-1-3kk. 8 Because the Water Pollution Control Act preserves its
right to “suppress nuisances” and “abate [] pollution,” the County asserts, it may
designate UIC wells a “nuisance” and then ban them under its § 7-1-3kk authority
8
The relevant portion of § 7-1-3kk provides: “In addition to all other powers and
duties now conferred by law upon county commissions, commissions are hereby
authorized to enact ordinances, issue orders and take other appropriate and necessary
actions for the elimination of hazards to public health and safety and to abate or cause to
be abated anything which the commission determines to be a public nuisance.”
20
without running afoul of the state’s UIC permit program. Like the district court, we
disagree. 9
First, even if the County’s broad reading of the savings clause were correct, we
question whether that clause alone could resolve the inconsistency between the