Charles Jason Montooth v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] We review the denial of a motion to dismiss for an abuse of discretion. Tiplick v. State, 43 N.E.3d 1259, 1262 (Ind. 2015). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of the circumstances before it. Lebo v. State, 977 N.E.2d 1031, 1035 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). Montooth asserts that the charging information lacked Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A01-1702-CR-319 | August 30, 2017 Page 4 of 12 sufficient certainty as to the threats that formed the basis for his first intimidation count. Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-2(a)(4) requires that the charging information be in writing and “set[] forth the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition.” A charging information will be sufficient if it contains “a statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged, as well as the statutory citation, the time and place of the commission of the offense, the identity of the victim (if any), and the weapon used (if any).” Pavlovich v.