Charles Jason Montooth v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. [10] The jury convicted Montooth of class A misdemeanor intimidation. To establish this offense, the State was required to prove that Montooth communicated a threat to another person (Deputy Nilssen), with the intent of Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A01-1702-CR-319 | August 30, 2017 Page 8 of 12 placing the other person in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act.3 Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(a)(2). Subsection (d) defines “threat” as “an expression, by words or action, of an intention to … (1) unlawfully injure the person threatened.” [11] With respect to the intentional communication of threats, Montooth characterized his words and actions as merely unruly and unpleasant, rather than intentional or threatening, made only because he “became upset” when he was arrested. Tr.