Commonwealth v. Perfetto
[…] Therefore, where a defendant is charged with a summary traffic violation, a misdemeanor, and a felony, in judicial districts with a traffic court, the Title 75 summary offense may be disposed of in a prior proceeding in the traffic court, which has exclusive jurisdiction to hear it, without violating the compulsory joinder rule.12 11 The language regarding magisterial district judges is inapplicable in Philadelphia, as no magisterial district judges sit in the First Judicial District. 12 The exclusive jurisdiction of a traffic court may also be exercised by a community court. See 42 Pa.C.S. 1105(a) (“each community court shall have the jurisdiction which under law was exercised by the municipal court or traffic court or by magisterial district judges, as the case may be, within the judicial district.”). - 14 - J-E03007-16 However, the jurisdictional organization of the Philadelphia Courts, consisting of the Court of Common Pleas, Philadelphia Municipal Court, and Traffic Court of Philadelphia is unique in Pennsylvania,13 and the Commonwealth and the Appellee argue that the compulsory joinder