Com. v. Perfetto, M.
[…] (ii)      any offense based on the same conduct or
                         arising from the same criminal episode, if
                         such offense was known to the appropriate
                         prosecuting officer at the time of the
                         commencement of the first trial and
                         occurred within the same judicial district as
                         the former prosecution unless the court
                         ordered a separate trial of the charge of
                         such offense[.]

   18 a.C.S. § 110 (emphasis added).




                                      -3-
J-E03007-16


      The issue in this case, therefore, deals with whether the

former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction and the

subsequent       prosecution      is    for    “any    offense   of     which    the

defendant        could      have        been      convicted      on     the     first

prosecution.” Section 110(a)(i). In other words, was there a

jurisdictional     bar     that   prevented           the   Commonwealth        from

prosecuting the defendant for all offenses in one proceeding.

      More       specifically     and     as    applied     to   this   case,    the