Com. v. Perfetto, M.
[…] accused rights set forth in the Section 110. It is well established that we

should interpret ambiguities in statutes in the light most favorable to the

accused. Commonwealth v. Fithian, supra at 74.

      In   particular,   the   Concurring     Opinion   argues   that   since   the

Commonwealth prosecuted the defendant in the Traffic Division of Municipal

Court and the judges in the Traffic Division only have the authority to hear

summary offenses, the Traffic Division lacked the jurisdiction to hear the

misdemeanor and the exception to the compulsory joinder rule set forth in

Section 112(1) applies.

      Section 112(1) applies when “the former prosecution was before a

court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense.” (emphasis

added). In this case, the legislature clearly granted to Municipal Court

jurisdiction over both summary and misdemeanor traffic offenses. 42 Pa.C.S.

                                        -9-
J-E03007-16


1123(a).