Com. v. Kelley, D.
[…] Super. 2014) (citation omitted), appeal denied, 109 A.3d 678 (Pa. 2015). Appellant argues that his sentence is manifestly unreasonable because “the violations were technical, presented no threats to others, and were primarily possession violations.” Appellant’s Brief at 11. Appellant claims that the sentence suggested by the probation department of four-and-one-half to -9- J-S43017-17 fifteen years “would have been adequate to vindicate the authority of the court and to address the other general directives of the Sentencing Code.” Revocation of probation is governed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c), which states: The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation unless it finds that: (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court. Revocation of probation under subsection (3) requires “more than merely an affront to the court’s authority,” see Commonwealth v.