Kranz v. State
[…] Id. He filed an application for leave to appeal from that ruling, which this Court granted, and, thereafter, we affirmed the postconviction court’s order, dismissing Obomighie’s petition for lack of jurisdiction. Especially pertinent here, we noted that the “apparent conflict” between CP § 7-101, “which limits the scope of the title, and the jurisdiction of the circuit court, to persons imprisoned or on parole or probation,” and CP § 7-102,7 which (subject to the ten-year statute of limitations, CP § 7-103), “on its face, permits initiating” 7 CP § 7-102(a) provides in pertinent part that, subject to various enumerated conditions (including the ten-year statute of limitations in CP § 7-103), “a convicted person may begin a proceeding under this title in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction took place at any time,” provided that his claims are cognizable under the statute. 6 a postconviction proceeding “at any time,” was resolved by the Court of Appeals in McMannis,8 which held, in effect, that the “custody” requirement of CP § 7-101 takes precedence over CP § 7-102. Obomighie, 170 Md.