Kranz v. State
[…] App. at 712. That is to say, “McMannis makes it clear that petitions may be ‘filed at any time,’” but “only by persons who are either confined, or on parole or probation.” Id. at 712-13. And that is true despite the fact that the purpose of the Maryland Uniform Postconviction Procedure Act is remedial, Douglas v. State, 423 Md. 156, 175 (2011); in other words, the remedies afforded by that Act are expressly limited to those who satisfy the “custody” requirement.9 In the instant case, we must resolve a different apparent conflict regarding which statute (CP § 7-101 or CP § 7-109) governs appeals in postconviction proceedings. The latter statute provides in pertinent part: (a) Within 30 days after the court passes an order in accordance with this subtitle, a person aggrieved by the order, including the Attorney General and a State’s Attorney, may apply to the Court of Special Appeals for leave to appeal the order. 8 McMannis interpreted Maryland Code (1957, 1982 Repl. Vol., 1987 Cum. Supp.), Art. 27, § 645A, the statutory predecessor to the current Title 7 of the Criminal Procedure Article, but the specific provisions at issue are substantially similar.