COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA113
[…] Mr. Ruybalid, the promissory estoppel claim appears to be based on
three statutes.5 But Mr. Ruybalid points to no authority — nor are
we aware of any — that allows a plaintiff to maintain a promissory
estoppel claim against a local government based on a statute
enacted by the state legislature. And even if it is conceivable to do
so, the Counties did not draft or enact the statutes. See Denver
Milk Producers v. Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen
& Helpers’ Union, 116 Colo. 389, 414, 183 P.2d 529, 541 (1947)
5 Specifically, the complaint identified section 20-1-302, C.R.S.
2016 (requiring counties, in proportion to their populations, to
provide “necessary expenses of maintaining an office for the
transaction of official business”); section 20-1-303 (requiring a
county to pay “expenses necessarily incurred in the discharge of . . .
official duties for the benefit of such county”); and section 24-10-
110 (authorizing indemnification of public officials for defending
certain tort claims).
14