Pasquale Sciortino v. Christopher Najarian Do
[…] When the cause of the plaintiff’s injury is difficult to determine because of a delay in diagnosis, the “possible cause of action” standard should be applied with a substantial degree of flexibility. In such cases, courts should be guided by the doctrine of reasonableness and the standard of due diligence, and must consider the totality of information available to the plaintiff concerning the injury and its possible causes. [Id. at 232.] Recently, in Jendrusina v Mishra, 316 Mich App 621, 624; 892 NW2d 423 (2016), this Court reviewed the statutory language of MCL 600.5838a(2), providing that “an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced . . . within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim . . . .” This Court reasoned that the trial court in Jendrusina erred when it substituted the language “could have” for “should have” in the statutory language.