Brenda Johnson v. D.C. Dept. of Emp't Servs. / Federal Express Corp. & Sedgwick Claims Mgmt. Servs.
[…] interpretation is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the
            regulations.


Placido, 92 A.3d at 326 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
                                         7

                                         B.



         Ms. Johnson argues that the ALJ erred by reopening the record after the

initial hearing to receive new evidence. We remand for further proceedings on that

issue.



         The CRB concluded that the ALJ was permitted to reopen the record

pursuant to D.C. Code § 32-1525 (a) (2017 Supp.), which states:              “In . . .

conducting a hearing the [ALJ] shall not be bound by . . . technical or formal rules

of procedure, except as provided by this chapter, but may . . . conduct such hearing

in such manner as to best ascertain the rights of the parties.” Considered in

isolation, § 32-1525 (a) seems to grant ALJs broad authority to reopen hearings.

Section 32-1525 (a), however, explicitly requires ALJs to adhere to “formal rules

of procedure” contained in Chapter 15 of Title 32. One such formal rule of