Brenda Johnson v. D.C. Dept. of Emp't Servs. / Federal Express Corp. & Sedgwick Claims Mgmt. Servs.
[…] conducting a hearing the [ALJ] shall not be bound by . . . technical or formal rules

of procedure, except as provided by this chapter, but may . . . conduct such hearing

in such manner as to best ascertain the rights of the parties.” Considered in

isolation, § 32-1525 (a) seems to grant ALJs broad authority to reopen hearings.

Section 32-1525 (a), however, explicitly requires ALJs to adhere to “formal rules

of procedure” contained in Chapter 15 of Title 32. One such formal rule of

procedure is D.C. Code § 32-1520 (c) (2012 Repl.), which provides that “[n]o

additional information shall be submitted by the claimant or other interested parties

after the date of hearing, except under unusual circumstances.” That provision by

its terms requires unusual circumstances to be present before a hearing may be

reopened to permit the parties to submit additional information. Jones v. District

of Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 584 A.2d 17, 19 (D.C. 1990).
                                          8