THE HONORABLE BRUCE V. ANDERSON
[…] Appeals involving county commissioner decisions should be taken in the
names of the parties whose interests are at stake. Lyman Cty. v. Bd. of
Comm’rs of Lyman Cty., 14 S.D. 341, 345, 85 N.W. 597, 598 (1901). That is
because in some county commission appeals “the commissioners have no
(continued . . .)
-3-
#27966
watercourse. Alternatively, Surat contends that if the watercourse was
impermissibly altered in some respect, the court erred in finding that Delany
suffered the causally-related damages he claimed.
Standard of Review
[¶9.] Surat appealed to the circuit court under SDCL 7-8-27, which provides
that “[f]rom all decisions of the board of county commissioners . . . there may be an
appeal to the circuit court by any person aggrieved[.]” SDCL 7-8-30 provides that
“[a]ll appeals thus taken to the circuit court shall be . . . heard and determined de
novo.” This Court’s cases have not consistently stated the deference required by
reviewing courts under “de novo” reviews of board of county commissioner decisions.