Court of Appeal in Smith v. Smith, 199 So. 3d 911 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016). The
[…] OVERVIEW
When a person is deemed incapacitated, a guardianship court may remove
some of his or her rights. See § 744.331, Fla. Stat. (2016).1 Section 744.3215,
Florida Statutes (2016), titled “Rights of persons determined incapacitated,”
separates the rights of an incapacitated person into three distinct categories: rights
retained by the incapacitated person (or rights that cannot be removed through
incapacity proceedings); rights that can be removed and delegated to a guardian;
1. Before a right can be removed from an incapacitated person, section
744.331(3)(a) requires the guardianship court to appoint a three-member
examining committee, of which one member must be a psychiatrist or other
physician. Each of the remaining members must be a physician, nurse, “or other
person who by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may, in the
court’s discretion, advise the court in the form of an expert opinion.” Id. Each
committee member is required to conduct a comprehensive examination of the
person to “determine the alleged incapacitated person’s ability to exercise those
rights specified in [section] 744.3215,” and each member must submit a written
report with his or her findings. § 744.331(3)(e), Fla. Stat. An adjudicatory hearing
must then be held, and “the partial or total incapacity of the person must be
established by clear and convincing evidence.” § 744.331(5)(c), Fla. Stat.
-2-
and rights that can be removed, but not delegated to a guardian. The right to marry
falls within the latter category, under section 744.3215(2)(a), which provides:
(2) Rights that may be removed from a person by an order