Court of Appeal in Smith v. Smith, 199 So. 3d 911 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016). The
[…] should not be automatically removed when the right to contract is removed,
especially considering that the right to marry is a fundamental right. Id. Instead, it
recommended that the right to marry be “subject to court approval so that the judge
can determine if the ward understands the marriage contract and that the ward is
not a likely victim of abuse or financial exploitation.” Id.
The legislative intent, as declared in section 744.1012, Florida Statutes
(2016), further illustrates the goal of protecting incapacitated persons from
exploitation while upholding their rights. Section 744.1012 provides:
(1) Adjudicating a person totally incapacitated and in need of a
guardian deprives such person of all her or his civil and legal rights
and that such deprivation may be unnecessary.
(2) It is desirable to make available the least restrictive form of
guardianship to assist persons who are only partially incapable of
caring for their needs and that alternatives to guardianship and less
restrictive means of assistance, including, but not limited to, guardian
advocates, be explored before a plenary guardian is appointed.
(3) By recognizing that every individual has unique needs and
differing abilities, it is the purpose of this act to promote the public
welfare by establishing a system that permits incapacitated persons to
participate as fully as possible in all decisions affecting them; that
assists such persons in meeting the essential requirements for their
physical health and safety, in protecting their rights, in managing their
- 17 -
financial resources, and in developing or regaining their abilities to
the maximum extent possible; and that accomplishes these objectives
through providing, in each case, the form of assistance that least
interferes with the legal capacity of a person to act in her or his own
behalf. This act shall be liberally construed to accomplish this
purpose.
(Emphasis added.) This expression of legislative intent, combined with the
legislative history of the Florida Guardianship Laws, demonstrates the
Legislature’s consistent efforts to uphold incapacitated persons’ rights to the
greatest extent possible.