Magnus Pacific Corporation v. United States
[…] E.g., Sun Eagle Corp. v. United States, 23 Cl. Ct. 465, 482 (1991); Z.A.N. Co. v. United States, 6 Cl. Ct. 298, 304 n.13 (1984); Ruhnau Evans Ruhnau Assocs. v. United States, 3 Cl. Ct. 217, 218 (1983); Southwest Marine, Inc., DOTCAB No. 1666, 96-1 B.C.A. ¶ 28212 (Feb. 15, 1996). In other words, the CDA awards interest on successful contractor claims denied by a contracting officer, not on successful appeals of government claims. See 41 U.S.C. § 7109 (noting that interest begins to run “for the period beginning with the date the contracting officer receives the contractor’s claim”) (emphasis added). III. Riprap Claim The levee restoration contract between the IBWC and Magnus, as modified, was not a typical sealed-bid government contract for a construction project.