TWIN CITY v. LEIJA
[…] Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") sections 12-2101(A)(1) (2017) and
-120.21(A)(1) (2017).2
DISCUSSION
A. Workers' Compensation Liens and Equitable Apportionment.
¶9 Under A.R.S. § 23-1023(A) (2017), a worker injured on the job
may sue a third party whose "negligence or wrong" contributed to the
worker's injury. In the event the worker is killed, the worker's dependents
may sue. Id. The worker or the dependents must notify the employer's
workers' compensation insurance carrier of the suit, and the carrier may
intervene to protect its interests. A.R.S. § 23-1023(C). The statute further
grants a lien to the carrier "on the amount actually collectable from the
[third-party defendant] to the extent of such compensation and medical,
surgical and hospital benefits paid." A.R.S. § 23-1023(D). Finally, the carrier
must approve any proposed settlement in an amount less than the benefits
the carrier has paid. Id.
¶10 When joint-and-several liability was the general rule in
Arizona, § 23-1023 did not impair the purpose of the statutory workers'