Com. v. Fassnacht, C.
[…] (Id. at 1J 11.) A well-settled principle in this Commonwealth is that "a defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial." Commonwealth v. Santiago, 579 Pa. 46, 67, 855 A.2d 682, 694 (2004). Furthermore, "the burden is on [the defendant] to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he was incompetent to stand trial." Id. In order to meet this burden, a defendant must establish that he was either unable to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or to participate in his own defense. Id. See also 50 Pa.C.S.A. § 7402(a) (a defendant is deemed legally incompetent if he or she is "substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense").