J-S40021-17
[…] emergency medical responders, hospitalization, and other hospice services
intervened as a result of Appellant’s actions.
Regarding his Terroristic Threats conviction, Appellant argues that the
evidence was insufficient to prove that he threatened a crime of violence or
to prove his intent. Appellant’s Brief at 35-37. “A person commits the crime
of [T]erroristic [T]hreats if the person communicates, either directly or
- 15 -
J-S40021-17
indirectly, a threat to . . . commit any crime of violence with intent to
terrorize another[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a)(1). “[T]he term ‘communicates’
means conveys in person or by written or electronic means[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. §
2706(e). “The harm sought to be prevented by the statute is the
psychological distress that follows from an invasion of another’s sense of
personal security[.]” Commonwealth v. Martinez, 153 A.3d 1025, 1029
(Pa. Super. 2016).