In re CHARLES G., a Person coming under
[…] not commonly occur in the context of a violation of the special statute.” (Id. at p. 87.)
B. Analysis
Charles argues that “[l]ike the Murphy defendant, [he] was prosecuted under two
statutes prohibiting similar conduct—the carrying of concealed firearms.” This is
patently untrue; the plain language of the two statutes makes clear they prohibit distinctly
different conduct. Section 29610, states: “A minor shall not possess a pistol, revolver, or
other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” (Italics added.) In other
words, section 29610 only prohibits a minor’s possession of a firearm, and the firearm
need not be actually concealed.
3
On the other hand, section 25400, subdivision (a)(2), states in relevant part: “A
person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when the person . . . [c]arries concealed
upon the person any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon
the person.” (Italics added.) Thus, while section 29610 involves a minor’s possession of
a firearm that is capable of being concealed, section 25400, subdivision (a)(2) requires
that a person carry and conceal the firearm.3
The different conduct prohibited by the two statutes distinguishes the present