Eka Kristianti v. Timothy Karppinen
[…] Child Support Formula (MCSF). MCL 552.605(2). The relative levels of child support to be
provided by each parent as determined by using the formula in the MCSF are based on the needs
of the child and the actual resources of each parent. Paulson, 254 Mich App at 571, citing Burba
v Burba (After Remand), 461 Mich 637, 643; 610 NW2d 873 (2000).

       A trial court may deviate from the MCSF, however, if it determines that application of
the formula would be unjust or inappropriate under the facts of the case and makes certain
findings on the record or in writing. MCL 552.605(2); Stallworth v Stallworth, 275 Mich App
282, 283-284; 738 NW2d 264 (2007). MCL 552.605(2) provides:

       Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child support in
       an amount determined by application of the child support formula developed by
       the state friend of the court bureau as required in section 19 of the friend of the
       court act, MCL 552.519. The court may enter an order that deviates from the
       formula if the court determines from the facts of the case that application of the
       child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate and sets forth in writing or
       on the record all of the following:

               (a) The child support amount determined by application of the child
               support formula.

               (b) How the child support order deviates from the child support formula.

               (c) The value of property or other support awarded instead of the payment
               of child support, if applicable.

               (d) The reasons why application of the child support formula would be
               unjust or inappropriate in the case.

        When deviating from the child support formula, articulating these criteria is mandatory,
Burba, 461 Mich at 644, and our Supreme Court has noted that “[t]he importance the Legislature
attached to courts carefully articulating these factors when deviating from the formula cannot be