[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] This is simply not enough to make out a
case of discrimination on account of “national origin.” We turn then to Count II.
2
The Bank’s memorandum in support of the motion to dismiss argued that Count I failed
to allege a prima facie case under the ECOA. We assume that the district court accepted the
Bank’s argument.
3
Florida’s Banking Statute of Frauds provides that “[a] debtor may not
maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing,
expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed
by the creditor and the debtor.” FLA. STAT. § 687.0304(2). The statute defines
“credit agreement” as “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money,
goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other
financial accommodation.” FLA. STAT. § 687.0304(1)(a). It goes on to state that
an “agreement by a creditor to take certain actions, such as entering into a new
credit agreement, forbearing from exercising remedies under prior credit
agreements, or extending installments due under prior credit agreements,” must be
in writing and otherwise satisfy the requirements under subsection (2) of the
statute. FLA. STAT. § 687.0304(3)(a).
Count II alleges, in paragraph 26, that “[t]his is an action for damages for
breach of a loan commitment. . . .” In paragraph 28, Count II alleges that “Bank of