Circuit Court for Baltimore County
[…] juror can determine independently that the physician was negligent—by amputating the
wrong leg, for example. DeMuth, 205 Md. App. at 539. This is because medical
malpractice cases are usually more complex than general negligence claims. Puppolo v.
Adventist Healthcare, Inc., 215 Md. App. 517, 534 (2013) (citing Barnes v. Greater
Baltimore Medical Center, Inc., 210 Md. App. 457, 481 (2013)). “[T]o ask the jury to go
beyond professional standards to determine whether it was reasonable for the defendant
10
See also § 3-2A-02 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (A plaintiff in
medical malpractice claim must prove that the care given by the “health care provider
[was] not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health
care profession with similar training and experience”).
10
to follow a particular medical course of treatment would in effect ask for the jury’s
medical judgment—something that no member of the jury is likely to be capable of
giving” without the aid of expert medical testimony. Kenneth S. Abraham, The Forms