Coleen D. Sabatino v. Steptoe & Johnson
[…] Syllabus Point 3, Adkins v. Gatson, 192 W.Va. 561, 453 S.E.2d 395 (1994). Though the West Virginia Unemployment Compensation Law, West Virginia Code §§ 21A-1-1 to 21A-11-1, is liberally construed as remedial legislation, the purpose of the unemployment compensation fund is to protect “workers of employers who wrongfully cause their employees to voluntarily leave their employment.” Verizon Services Corp. v. Epling, 230 W.Va. 439, 446, 739 S.E.2d 290, 297 (2013) (per curiam) (internal quotations and citations omitted; emphasis by the Court).5 West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(1) provides as follows: [A]n individual is disqualified for benefits . . . (1) [f]or the week in which he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause involving fault on the part of the employer and until the individual returns to covered employment and has been employed in covered employment at least thirty working days.6 Initially, we address the standards of review that are applicable to this case. First, the parties dispute whether the question of good cause for an employee’s decision to quit employment constitutes a question of law, subject to de novo review, or a question of fact on which the Board’s determination is entitled to deference. In Adkins, we found that whether a school employee was entitled to benefits for her summer unemployment pursuant to West Virginia Code § 21A-6-15(2)(b) constituted a question of statutory interpretation, which we reviewed de novo. 192 W.Va. at 566, 453 S.E.2d at 400. More recently, with regard to the statute at issue in this case, we have similarly determined that the “legal conclusion that [an employee] quit her job ‘voluntarily without good cause involving fault on the part of the employer’ within the meaning of West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(1) . . . is subject to a de novo standard of review.” Verizon Services Corp. 230 W.Va. at 443, 739 S.E.2d at 294 (quoting May v. Chair and Members, Bd. of Review, 222 W.Va. 373, 376, 664 S.E.2d 714, 718 (2008) (per curiam)).