Rueda v. Utah Labor Comm'n
[…] The factors cited relate solely to proof of causation. Were threshold proof of disease not a prerequisite to recovery under [the ODA], many disabilities arising from clearly traumatic injuries would also meet [the ODA’s] requirements. Such a circumstance would contravene the clear intent of [the WCA and ODA] to make recovery under the two chapters mutually exclusive.” (citation omitted)). 61 See UTAH CODE § 34A-2-401(1) (providing compensation to any “employee . . . who is injured . . . by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment” (emphasis added)). 62 See Spring Canyon Coal Co. v. Indus. Comm’n, 277 P. 206, 211 (Utah 1929) (“[T]he same meaning will be given to a word or phrase used in different parts of a statute.”); see also State v.