Rueda v. Utah Labor Comm'n
[…] When an accident is unexpected and one can trace the occurrence of the injury to a definite time, then “one has the clearest example of a typical industrial accident . . . . At the other extreme, if [the unexpectedness and definiteness] elements are missing, one sees the typical occupational disease.” 3 ARTHUR LARSON ET AL., LARSON’S WORKERS’ COMPENSATION LAW § 42.02 (2017). And under our statutory scheme, the same injury cannot be both a workplace accident and an occupational disease at the same time. See UTAH CODE § 34A-2-102(1)(j)(ii) (“‘Personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment’ does not include a disease, except as the disease results from the injury.”).