This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] Baby Girl, 133 S. Ct. 2552, 2562 (2013) (addressing
whether unwed father had “legal or physical custody” of the child
(emphasis added)).
47
Adoption of B.B.
Himonas, J., Opinion of the Court in part
¶ 81 In this case, Birth Father had legal custody of the Child by
virtue of his paternity. “[A] parent possesses a fundamental liberty
interest in the care, custody, and management of the parent’s child.”
UTAH CODE § 78A-6-503(1).30 This includes not just physical custody,
but also legal custody, which is defined as a relationship including “the
right to physical custody,” id. § 78A-6-105(22)(a), “the right and duty to
protect, train, and discipline” the child, id. § 105(22)(b), and “the right
to determine where and with whom the minor shall live,” id.
§ 105(22)(d). And Utah law appears to presume that a parent
automatically enjoys legal custody, stating that the “fundamental
liberty interest of a parent concerning the care, custody, and
management of the parent’s child is recognized, protected, and does