This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] Similarly, the
Alaska Supreme Court held that federal law did not force the
conclusion that “invalid consents under § 1913 are void as a matter of
law,” reasoning that otherwise decrees stemming from invalid consents
would not be subject to state statutes of limitations. In re Adoption of
T.N.F., 781 P.2d 973, 979 (Alaska 1989).
But we need not reach the issue of how this court would decide a
case where the adoption had already been finalized. Utah law provides
a limitation on the time period in which to contest an adoption. UTAH
CODE § 78B-6-133(7)(b) (“No person may contest an adoption after one
year from the day on which the final decree of adoption is entered.”).
Because the court has not entered a final adoption decree, we do not
need to decide whether this statute would bar a parent from contesting
an adoption more than one year after the final adoption decree where
the underlying proceeding was void for want of jurisdiction. Cf. In re