This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] provided the parent has not been proven unfit.’” (citation omitted)); In
re Adoption of N.L.B., 212 S.W.3d 123, 128 (Mo. 2007) (en banc) (stating
that statutorily required consideration of “the welfare of the person
sought to be adopted . . . is informed by the fundamental proposition
and presumption that maintaining the natural parent-child relationship
is in the best interests of the child”); In re Adoption of L.D.S., 155 P.3d at
9 (“The lesson of this matter is that the interests of the child and
ultimately all concerned in matters regarding parental rights can be
12 UTAH CODE § 78B-6-102(1) (“It is the intent and desire of the
Legislature that in every adoption the best interest of the child should
govern and be of foremost concern in the court’s determination.”).
13ALASKA STAT. § 25.23.005 (The adoption “chapter shall be liberally
construed to the end that the best interests of adopted children are
promoted.”).
14 S.C. CODE § 63-9-20 (“[W]hen the interests of a child and an adult
are in conflict, the conflict must be resolved in favor of the child.”).