This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] relationship between the challenged action and the adverse effect: Birth
Mother’s invalid consent and the subsequent order terminating her
rights led directly to the district court placing the Child for adoption.
And finally, the relief requested—Birth Father’s opportunity to
intervene and assert his parental rights—will be a direct consequence of
recognizing the invalidity of Birth Mother’s rights.
B. Birth Father Is a Parent Under ICWA
¶ 49 Section 1914 of ICWA allows a parent to petition a court to
invalidate an action terminating parental rights that violated any
provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of ICWA.19 We hold that
19 Section 1914 reads in full:
Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for
foster care placement or termination of parental rights
under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from
(cont.)
28
Cite as: 2017 UT 59
Himonas, J., Opinion of the Court in part
Birth Father meets ICWA’s definition of a “parent” because he has
acknowledged paternity.
¶ 50 “Pursuant to general principles of statutory interpretation,