This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] is in the best interests of the child”); In re Adoption of L.D.S., 155 P.3d at
9 (“The lesson of this matter is that the interests of the child and
ultimately all concerned in matters regarding parental rights can be
12 UTAH CODE § 78B-6-102(1) (“It is the intent and desire of the
Legislature that in every adoption the best interest of the child should
govern and be of foremost concern in the court’s determination.”).
13ALASKA STAT. § 25.23.005 (The adoption “chapter shall be liberally
construed to the end that the best interests of adopted children are
promoted.”).
14 S.C. CODE § 63-9-20 (“[W]hen the interests of a child and an adult
are in conflict, the conflict must be resolved in favor of the child.”).
15 OKLA. STAT. tit. 10, § 7501-1.2(A)(1) (stating that one purpose of
the Oklahoma Adoption Code is to “[e]nsure and promote the best
interests of the child in adoptions”).
21
Adoption of B.B.
Himonas, J., Opinion of the Court in part
adequately served only through scrupulous adherence to the statutory
scheme found in the Adoption Code.”).
¶ 36 Having explained why valid consent is a subject matter