This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] children. See UTAH CODE § 78B-6-102(5)(a). And all of those principles
are undermined by the lead opinion’s proposal to sua sponte reconsider
the validity of the order accepting C.C.’s consent and terminating her
parental rights.
B. Invalid Consent Under ICWA Section 1913 Is Not Void Ab Initio
¶ 116 Justice Himonas seeks to avoid the finality of the consent and
termination order by concluding that a violation of section 1913 renders
an untimely consent void ab initio. See supra ¶¶ 31–32, 44. But that
conclusion is inconsistent with the text of the statute and with settled
case law.
¶ 117 Section 1913(a) states that “[a]ny consent given prior to, or
within ten days after, birth of the Indian child shall not be valid.”
25 U.S.C. § 1913(a). In isolation, this language does not answer the
critical question—whether parties may waive an objection to a defect in
3 See, e.g., UTAH CODE § 78B-6-102(5)(a) (identifying the state’s
“compelling interest” in both “providing stable and permanent homes