This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] persons who will assume the parental role over [adoptive] children, not
just to assure immediate and continued physical care but also to
facilitate early and uninterrupted bonding of a child to its parents. . . .
To serve its purpose for the welfare of the child, a determination that a
child can be adopted must be final as well as immediate.”), abrogated on
other grounds by In re Adoption of J.S., 2014 UT 51, 358 P.3d 1009.
61
Adoption of B.B.
Lee, A.C.J., Opinion of the Court in part
the timing of consent by failing to timely challenge it. But section 1914
provides strong evidence that any defect in ICWA compliance is subject
to waiver. It provides that “[a]ny Indian child . . . , any parent or Indian
custodian . . . , and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of
competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that
such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of
this title.” Id. § 1914. The permissive “may petition” clearly implies a
choice—to petition or not. To give meaning to that choice, the statute
cannot be interpreted to void orders that have not been challenged
under section 1914. The term “invalidate” also carries a negative
implication.