This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] see, e.g., In re Adoption of a Child of Indian Heritage, 543 A.2d 925, 935 (N.J.
1988), but the dissent’s criticism on that issue misses the point. Infra ¶
166 n.33. The federal standard of reasonableness sets the floor for how
states can define acknowledging or establishing paternity in the context
of ICWA. The fact that some state standards may be more protective of
parents’ rights than the federal minimum does not mean they have
rejected a reasonableness floor, and these standards are not inconsistent
with our decision today. See 25 U.S.C. § 1921 (“In any case where State
or Federal law applicable to a child custody proceeding under State or
Federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the
parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided
under this subchapter, the State or Federal court shall apply the State or
Federal standard.”); see also Yavapai-Apache Tribe v. Mejia, 906 S.W.2d
152, 173 (Tex. App. 1995) (“Congress intended to defer to state or tribal
standards for establishing paternity, as long as [those] standards were
within contemplation of Congress and provide [a] realistic opportunity