This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] Birth Father to acknowledge paternity under ICWA, making Birth
Father a “parent” for purposes of section 1914.29
C. Birth Father Is a Parent Under Utah Law
¶ 76 As an alternative basis, I would hold that Birth Father also
timely acknowledged and established his paternity under Utah law. As
the district court indicated, Birth Father “accomplished all of the tasks
required” by Utah Code section 78B-6-121(3), which relates to the
consent of an unmarried biological father. And Birth Father
accomplished these tasks within the timeframe required by Utah law.
See UTAH CODE § 78B-6-121(3) (requiring the unmarried biological
father to accomplish those tasks “prior to the time the mother executes
her consent for adoption or relinquishes the child for adoption”). The
district court concluded that Birth Father’s actions were untimely
because he “completed these tasks no earlier than January 26, 2015,”
which the court determined was after “the time the mother execute[d]
her consent for adoption or relinquishe[d] the child for adoption.” Id.