This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] wholly inappropriate in the context of Indian family life”).
46
Cite as: 2017 UT 59
Himonas, J., Opinion of the Court in part
guard against state courts’ unnecessary removals of Indian children
from their families, the majority would hold that an Indian father who
took every necessary action to acknowledge paternity of his Indian
child did too little, too late. I disagree. Because Birth Father
acknowledged his paternity under both a federal reasonableness
standard and a stricter Utah standard, he is a “parent” for purposes of
ICWA. This status as a parent gives him standing under section 1914 to
challenge the order terminating Birth Mother’s parental rights due to
her invalid consent. 25 U.S.C. § 1914 (“[A]ny parent . . . may petition
any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a
showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912,
and 1913 of this title.”).
D. Birth Father’s Status as a Parent, Along with His Custody
of the Child, Gives Him the Right to Intervene
¶ 78 Because we conclude that Birth Father is a “parent” under
ICWA, we now look to language in section 1914 that arguably requires