STATE v. ANDRADA-PASTRANO
[…] impartial manner," and failed to "order the mandatory hearing required by
Rule 32.12(i)." In response, the State argues that the evidence Andrada-
Pastrano seeks to have tested "was not from his case." Because the evidence
was collected after the younger sister alleged she was sexually assaulted by
another man, the State argues it "is not 'related to the investigation or
prosecution that resulted in [his] judgment of conviction.'"
¶13 A felon may file a post-conviction request for DNA testing of
certain evidence. Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 13-4240 (2017)
provides in pertinent part:
A. At any time, a person who was convicted of and sentenced
for a felony offense and who meets the requirements of this
section may request the forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing
of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the court
or the state, that is related to the investigation or prosecution
that resulted in the judgment of conviction, and that may
contain biological evidence.
B. After notice to the prosecutor and an opportunity to
respond, the court shall order deoxyribonucleic acid testing if
the court finds that all of the following apply:
1. A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would
not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results
had been obtained through deoxyribonucleic acid testing.
2. The evidence is still in existence and is in a condition that
allows deoxyribonucleic acid testing to be conducted.
3. The evidence was not previously subjected to
deoxyribonucleic acid testing or was not subjected to the
testing that is now requested and that may resolve an issue
not previously resolved by the previous testing.
5
STATE v. ANDRADA-PASTRANO
Decision of the Court
C. After notice to the prosecutor and an opportunity to
respond, the court may order deoxyribonucleic acid testing if
the court finds that all of the following apply:
1. A reasonable probability exists that either:
(a) The petitioner's verdict or sentence would have been more
favorable if the results of deoxyribonucleic acid testing had
been available at the trial leading to the judgment of
conviction.
(b) Deoxyribonucleic acid testing will produce exculpatory
evidence.
2. The evidence is still in existence and is in a condition that
allows deoxyribonucleic acid testing to be conducted.
3. The evidence was not previously subjected to
deoxyribonucleic acid testing or was not subjected to the
testing that is now requested and that may resolve an issue
not previously resolved by the previous testing.