MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 09A05-1704-CR-756 | September 5, 2017 Page 3 of 8
abuse of discretion. Pritscher v. State, 675 N.E.2d 727, 729 (Ind.
Ct. App. 1996). The legislature prescribes penalties for crimes
and the trial court’s discretion does not extend beyond the
statutory limits. Id. Therefore, in reviewing a sentence, we will
consider whether it was statutorily authorized. Id. Further, we
are duty bound to correct sentences that violate the trial court’s
statutory authority to impose consecutive sentences under
Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2.
Ballard v. State, 715 N.E.2d 1276, 1279 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999).
[6] Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2 provides, in part, as follows:
[E]xcept for crimes of violence, … the total of the consecutive
terms of imprisonment to which the defendant is sentenced for
felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct
may not exceed the following:
….
(2) If the most serious crime for which the defendant is
sentenced is a Level 5 felony, the total of the consecutive
terms of imprisonment may not exceed seven (7) years.
[7] Snelbaker correctly notes that neither of his battery convictions are crimes of
violence as defined in Indiana Code subsection 35-50-1-2(a). Snelbaker,
however, must also establish that his two battery convictions arose out of a
single episode of criminal conduct. Snelbaker has failed to establish that this is
the case.
[8] An “episode of criminal conduct” refers to “offenses or a connected series of
offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.” Ind. Code §
§ 35-50-1-2(b). Whether multiple offenses constitute a single episode of
criminal conduct is a fact-sensitive inquiry to be determined by the trial court.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 09A05-1704-CR-756 | September 5, 2017 Page 4 of 8
Schlichter v.