MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] member in a rude, insolent, or angry manner; or (2) in a rude, insolent, or angry
manner places any bodily fluid or waste on a family or household member;
commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-
1.3(a). However, the offense is a Level 6 felony if “[t]he person who committed
the offense is at least eighteen (18) years of age and committed the offense
against a family or household member in the physical presence of a child less
than sixteen (16) years of age, knowing that the child was present and might be
able to see or hear the offense.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3(b)(2). “A person
engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware
of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person
engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his
conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a).
[20] With respect to this charge, the charging information alleges that
On or about January 17, 2017 [Kinney], being at least eighteen
(18) years of age, did knowingly touch Michael Kinney, a family
or household member, in a rude, insolent, or angry manner by