Com. v. George, S.
[…] The transcripts, however, establish the trial court convicted George of simple assault by physical menace under 18 Pa.C.S. 2701(a)(3), see supra note 1, and not simple assault – bodily injury. The sentencing order merely reflected a clerical error. George does not challenge his conviction for simple assault by physical menace. Even if George had challenged the simple assault by physical menace conviction, we would conclude the Commonwealth presented sufficient -8- J-S16005-17 evidence. A person commits simple assault under section 2701(a)(3) when he “attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(3). We have stated the following regarding the sufficiency of a simple assault by physical menace conviction: The elements which must be proven are intentionally placing another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury through the use of menacing or frightening activity.