In re L.L.S.
[…] The qualifications for a child to

provide testimony include the following: sufficient intelligence, understanding, and ability




                                             16
to observe, recall, and communicate events; an ability to comprehend the seriousness

of an oath; and an appreciation of the necessity to tell the truth.” Id. at *3-4.

       {¶59} The determination of competency is within the sound discretion of the trial

judge. See State v. Frazier, 61 Ohio St.3d 247, 252 (1991). The record reveals that 11-

year-old L.L.S. was competent and mature to testify. See R.C. 2317.01 (“All persons

are competent witnesses except those of unsound mind and children under ten years of

age who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts and transactions

respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.”) “This court has held that

there is ‘“no bright-line rule (* * *) regarding what age a child would be considered

mature for purposes (of appointment) of legal counsel.”’ In re Williams, [supra], at ¶22.”