Case: 16-41152 Document: 00514142373 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/05/2017
[…] controlled substance”; or (b) “induce, attempt to induce, or conspire with one or
12See Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2248 (2016).
13 United States v. Arizaga-Acosta, 436 F.3d 506, 508 (5th Cir. 2006); see also United
States v. Reyes-Mendoza, 665 F.3d 165, 168 (5th Cir. 2011) (holding that a statute that
criminalizes “production of a precursor with knowledge that it will be used to produce a
controlled substance” was broader than the “manufacture” of a controlled substance within
the definition of “drug trafficking offense”).
14 See COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-18-405(1)(a) (making it unlawful for a person to
knowingly “possess one or more chemicals or supplies or equipment with intent to
manufacture a controlled substance”).
5
Case: 16-41152 Document: 00514142373 Page: 6 Date Filed: 09/05/2017
No. 16-41152
more other persons to manufacture, dispense, sell, distribute, or possess with
intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute, a controlled substance,”