Case: 16-20641 Document: 00514143347 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/05/2017
[…] “Anything properly exempted passes through
bankruptcy; the rest goes to the creditors.” Payne v. Wood, 775 F.2d 202, 204
(7th Cir. 1985).
This court has not previously addressed whether a debtor who
withdraws funds from a retirement account and does not deposit the funds into
another retirement account within sixty days loses the exemption pursuant to
Texas law. However, the parties direct us to this court’s case law regarding
Texas homesteads. Indeed, there are clear parallels between the Texas
statutes governing retirement accounts and those governing homesteads.
Texas Property Code § 42.0021(a) states:
[A] person’s right to the assets held in . . . an individual retirement
account . . . is exempt from attachment, execution, and seizure for
the satisfaction of debts to the extent the . . . account is exempt
from federal income tax, or to the extent federal income tax on the
4
Case: 16-20641 Document: 00514143347 Page: 5 Date Filed: 09/05/2017
No. 16-20641
person’s interest is deferred until actual payment of benefits to the
person . . . .
TEX. PROP. CODE § 42.0021(a). Section 42.0021(c) in turn provides that
amounts distributed from an exempt retirement account “are not subject to
seizure for a creditor’s claim for 60 days after the date of distribution if the
amounts qualify as a nontaxable rollover contribution.” TEX. PROP. CODE
§ 42.0021(c). Similarly, Texas Property Code § 41.001(a) indicates that a
homestead is “exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for
encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property.” TEX. PROP. CODE
§ 41.001(a).