Case: 16-20641 Document: 00514143347 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/05/2017
[…] from federal income tax, or to the extent federal income tax on the
4
Case: 16-20641 Document: 00514143347 Page: 5 Date Filed: 09/05/2017
No. 16-20641
person’s interest is deferred until actual payment of benefits to the
person . . . .
TEX. PROP. CODE § 42.0021(a). Section 42.0021(c) in turn provides that
amounts distributed from an exempt retirement account “are not subject to
seizure for a creditor’s claim for 60 days after the date of distribution if the
amounts qualify as a nontaxable rollover contribution.” TEX. PROP. CODE
§ 42.0021(c). Similarly, Texas Property Code § 41.001(a) indicates that a
homestead is “exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for
encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property.” TEX. PROP. CODE
§ 41.001(a). Section 41.001(c) explains that the “proceeds of a sale of a
homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor’s claim for six months after
the date of sale.” TEX. PROP CODE § 41.001(c).
A. The Snapshot Rule
To understand this court’s case law on Texas homesteads, it is helpful to
first provide some background on the so-called snapshot rule. In White v.
Stump, a debtor filed for bankruptcy, and his wife later sought a homestead