IN THE MATTER OF THE TRUST OF DR. MERRITT EVAN LONDON (P-283-13, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(CONSOLIDATED)
[…] in accordance with the formal requirements of the statute of wills,
N.J.S.A. 3B:3-1 to -49, and with the requisite testamentary intent.
See In re Catanio, 306 N.J. Super. 439, 445 (App. Div. 1997)
(holding a document labelled a trust to comprise instead a codicil,
because the document "by its own terms provides that it will become
effective upon the settlor's death," while also noting that the
document had been executed in compliance with the statute of
wills).

                             17                             A-4693-14T4
admitting   the   trust   to   probate   under   N.J.S.A.   3B:3-3,   which

provides:

            Although a document or writing added upon a
            document was not executed in compliance with
            [N.J.S.A.] 3B:3-2, the document or writing is
            treated as if it had been executed in
            compliance with [N.J.S.A.] 3B:3-2 if the
            proponent   of   the  document   or   writing
            establishes by clear and convincing evidence
            that the decedent intended the document or
            writing to constitute: (1) the decedent’s
            will; (2) a partial or complete revocation of
            the will; (3) an addition to or an alteration
            of the will; or (4) a partial or complete
            revival of his formerly revoked will or of a
            formerly revoked portion of the will.

            [N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3.]

     As noted, the motion judge rejected this argument, finding

plaintiffs failed to provide evidence that decedent reviewed and

assented to the document prior to his death, as required by Macool,