NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] write the May 2013 Trust. Rather, they argued the facts supported
in accordance with the formal requirements of the statute of wills,
N.J.S.A. 3B:3-1 to -49, and with the requisite testamentary intent.
See In re Catanio, 306 N.J. Super. 439, 445 (App. Div. 1997)
(holding a document labelled a trust to comprise instead a codicil,
because the document "by its own terms provides that it will become
effective upon the settlor's death," while also noting that the
document had been executed in compliance with the statute of
wills).
17 A-4693-14T4
admitting the trust to probate under N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3, which
provides:
Although a document or writing added upon a
document was not executed in compliance with
[N.J.S.A.] 3B:3-2, the document or writing is
treated as if it had been executed in
compliance with [N.J.S.A.] 3B:3-2 if the
proponent of the document or writing
establishes by clear and convincing evidence
that the decedent intended the document or
writing to constitute: (1) the decedent’s
will; (2) a partial or complete revocation of
the will; (3) an addition to or an alteration
of the will; or (4) a partial or complete
revival of his formerly revoked will or of a
formerly revoked portion of the will.
[N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3.]
As noted, the motion judge rejected this argument, finding
plaintiffs failed to provide evidence that decedent reviewed and
assented to the document prior to his death, as required by Macool,
supra, 416 N.J. Super. 298. Now on appeal, plaintiffs and Thomas