Sharon Ann Ransom v. Richard Sherman
[…] During Justin Ransom’s arrest, Sharon Ransom and her husband came out onto their porch. Sharon Ransom began shouting at the officers, who instructed her to go inside. When Ransom continued to shout, Sherman arrested and handcuffed her. Ransom brought this suit for wrongful arrest and excessive force. Sherman is entitled to qualified immunity if he had arguable probable cause for the arrest. See Case v. Eslinger, 555 F.3d 1317, 1326–27 (11th Cir. 2009). Audio evidence of the scene reveals that Ransom was yelling at the officers as they were arresting her son. Section 13A-10-41(a) of the Alabama Code prohibits “prevent[ing] or attempt[ing] to prevent a peace officer from affecting a lawful arrest of himself or of another person.” Based on the audio evidence, the district court correctly held that Ransom failed to establish that no reasonable officer could have thought there was probable cause to arrest her for resisting arrest under Alabama law. See Vinyard v.