Hernandez Sr. v. Hernandez
[…] according to the particular purpose of, and the matter involved in, any

proceedings.” Id. at 507 (citing § 731.201(21), Fla. Stat. (2006)).2 Thus, “the

definition of ‘interested person’ requires the trial court to evaluate the nature of

both the proceeding and the interest asserted.” Id.

      Simply being next of kin does not confer “interested person” status.

Rudolph v. Rosecan, 154 So. 3d 381, 385 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015). An “interested

person” is “any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the

outcome of the particular proceeding involved.” § 731.201(23), Fla. Stat. (2016).

For example, “[i]n any proceeding affecting the estate or the rights of a beneficiary

in the estate, the personal representative of the estate shall be deemed to be an

interested person.” Id. “Thus, unlike a ward, a guardian, or next of kin, who are

specific persons occupying finate, statutorily defined roles, the definition of

2 The definition of “interested party” has since been renumbered to section
731.201(23).

                                         9