DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State v. Chubbuck, 141 So. 3d 1163, 1170 (Fla. 2014). “[T]he statute’s
plain and ordinary meaning must control, unless this leads to an
unreasonable result or a result clearly contrary to legislative intent.”
Daniels, 898 So. 2d at 64.
The issue in this case is whether the limitations period for a violation
of Section 800.04 commences when the violation is reported to “a law
enforcement agency or other governmental agency,” or, instead, when the
agency reports the allegation to the State Attorney’s Office.
Under the plain language of Section 775.15(7)(a), Florida Statutes
(2004), the statute of limitations begins to run when “the victim has
reached the age of 18 or the violation is reported to a law enforcement
agency or other governmental agency, whichever occurs earlier.” Although
the next sentence of the statute requires the governmental agency that
learned of the allegation to “promptly report such allegation to the state
attorney,” this requirement does not modify the commencement of the
5
limitations period.