Joshim Uddin v. Attorney General United States
[…] We disagree. In his Notice of Appeal, Uddin did not mention the CAT claim. And he made only passing reference to CAT twice in his brief the Board. 9 Because he provided the Board no way to identify his grievance with the IJ’s CAT ruling, the Board dismissed the claim. We review such dismissals for abuse of discretion: the Board, in its discretion, may determine “when to summarily dismiss an appeal for lack of specificity and when the BIA is sufficiently appraised of the appealable issues to entertain the appeal.” Lin v. Att’y Gen., 543 F.3d 114, 124 (3d Cir. 2008); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(2)(i) (stating that the Board “may summarily dismiss any appeal or portion of any appeal . . . [that] fails to specify the reasons for the appeal . . . .”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b) (an alien “must specifically identify the findings of fact, the conclusions of law, or both that are being challenged” to avoid summary dismissal).