Cortez v. Doty Bros. Equipment Co.
[…] Labor Code section 1198 provides, in part, “The employment of any employee for longer hours than those fixed by the [applicable wage] order or under conditions of labor prohibited by the [wage] order is unlawful.” And Labor Code section 510 identifies a minimum rate of overtime pay. The same protections are identified in the Wage Order 16. (See Cal. Code Regs., title 8, § 11160, par. 3A.) Labor Code section 226.7 addresses meal and rest breaks. Subdivision (b) provides, “An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard or order of the [IWC]”; subdivision (c) authorizes recovery of one additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each work day that the meal or rest period is not provided.