Cortez v. Doty Bros. Equipment Co.
[…] Code, §§ 1194, 1198, 510 (overtime), 226.7 (meal and rest breaks) with Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11160, pars. 3 4 (overtime), 10 (meal periods), 11 (rest periods).) Cortez’s fourth and fifth causes of action, although purportedly based on Labor Code sections 226, 1174 and 1174.5, expressly refer to the requirements of Wage Order 16 and seek to enforce the reporting and record keeping provisions of the wage order. Cortez’s sixth cause of action for statutory penalties due for failure to pay wages in a timely manner following his separation or termination from employment (Lab. Code, §§ 202, 203) (sixth cause of action), in contrast, does not arise under Wage Order 16, 4 Labor Code section 1194 provides, in part, “[A]ny employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover” the balance of the unpaid wage in a civil action. Labor Code section 1198 provides, in part, “The employment of any employee for longer hours than those fixed by the [applicable wage] order or under conditions of labor prohibited by the [wage] order is unlawful.”