in Re Guardianship of Raegan Cori Galbraith
[…] Section 4 of the CCA, MCL 722.21 et seq., provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n all actions involving dispute of a minor child’s custody, the court shall declare the child’s inherent rights and establish the rights and duties as to the child’s custody, support, and parenting time in accordance with this act.” MCL 722.24(1). Section 5 states, “If a child custody dispute is between the parents, between agencies, or between third persons, the best interests of the child control.” MCL 722.25(1). “Taken together, these statutory provisions impose on the trial court the duty to ensure that the resolution of any custody dispute is in the best interests of the child.” Harvey v Harvey, 470 Mich 186, 192; 680 NW2d 835 (2004). “If the child custody dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, the court shall presume that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence.” MCL 722.25(1). “In every custody dispute involving the natural parent of a child and a third- person custodian, the strong presumption exists . . . that parental custody serves the child’s best interests.”