RE: State of Delaware v. Leroy C. Mitchell
[…] She
was successful in not only getting the number of charges against you reduced, but
ultimately secured you a favorable plea offer from the State. There is nothing about
your allegations that would allow me to conclude that your attorney’s representation
of you was deficient and left you with no choice but to plead guilty. Your allegations
are without merit.
6
B. Concurrent Sentence
You allege that your attorney was ineffective because she did not ask me to
make your sentence in this case concurrent with your recent sentence in New Castle
County. 11 Del.C. §3901(d) states that “the court shall direct whether the sentence
of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to
run concurrently or consecutively with any other sentence of confinement imposed
on such criminal defendant.” The decision on whether your sentences ran
concurrently or consecutively was mine, not your attorney’s. You have failed to offer
any reason whatsoever as to why I should make your sentence in this case concurrent
with your other sentence. Given your criminal history, which is serious, and the