IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] denying his appeal of the decision of Dominic J. Rossi, Esquire, Deputy Court
Administrator of the Philadelphia County Court of Common Pleas (trial court) that
had denied Dowd’s challenge to the accuracy of his criminal history record under
the Criminal History Record Information Act (CHRIA).1 We affirm.
On July 1, 2015, Dowd filed a challenge to the accuracy of his
criminal history record information under Sections 9151(a) and 9152(c) of
CHRIA,2 alleging: a violation of the Supremacy Clause of the United States
1
18 Pa. C.S. §§9101-9183.
2
18 Pa. C.S. §§9151(a), 9152(c). Section 9151(a) states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny
individual . . . has the right to review, challenge, correct and appeal the accuracy and
completeness of his criminal history record information.” In turn, Section 9152(c) states:
(Footnote continued on next page…)
Constitution depriving the trial court of jurisdiction based on the omission of the
statutory authority by the General Assembly to extradite and prosecute him for the