IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] C.R. Appx. 15 at
Ex. 2. As a result, on September 7, 2015, Dowd appealed Rossi’s decision to the
OAG pursuant to Section 9152(e)(1) of CHRIA.5 C.R. Appx. 1.
On June 23, 2016, the ALJ conducted a hearing6 at which Dowd
appeared and presented evidence in support of his claims; Rossi did not appear at
the hearing.7 On December 7, 2016, the ALJ issued the instant disposition and
order denying Dowd’s appeal of Rossi’s decision stating, in relevant part:
[Dowd] does not appear to dispute that he was
convicted of murder and conspiracy to commit murder.
5
18 Pa. C.S. §9152(e)(1). Section 9152(e)(1) states that “[i]f the challenge is ruled
invalid, an individual has the right to appeal the decision to the [OAG] within 30 days of
notification of the decision by the criminal justice agency.”
6
Section 9152(e)(2) of CHRIA states that OAG “shall conduct a hearing de novo in
accordance with the Administrative Agency Law[, 2 Pa. C.S. §§501-508]. The burden of proof
shall be upon the party bearing the burden of proof on the challenge.” 18 Pa. C.S. §9152(e)(2).
7
In November 2015, Dowd filed an Affidavit of Truth with the Pennsylvania State Police
(PSP) and OAG and a Notice of Intent to file a Praecipe for Entry of Default against PSP due to
the delay in responding to his appeal.