IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] a board detainer in that an individual is similarly not “at liberty.” See Cox v. Pa.
Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 493 A.2d 680, 685 (Pa. 1985) (holding that, “at liberty on
parole [does] not mean ‘at liberty from all confinement,’ but at liberty from
confinement on the particular sentence for which the convict is being re-entered as
a parole violator”). In support, he cites Martin, holding that an offender being held
both on a board detainer and new criminal charges must receive credit to either the
new sentence or the original, and Section 9760(1) of the Sentencing Code,4 the
statutory criteria applicable to sentencing for new criminal charges. Section
9760(1) requires that “[c]redit against the maximum term and any minimum term
shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the
criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct
on which such a charge is based.” His position is without merit.
Contrary to Petitioner’s argument, the type of detainer pursuant to
which an offender is confined has legal significance because there are fundamental
differences between them. Regarding board detainers, our Supreme Court in
Martin held: