STEPHENS v. STEPHENS
[…] 5
Id.
6
Shipler v. General Motors Corp., 271 Neb. 194, 710 N.W.2d 807 (2006).
- 199 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
297 Nebraska R eports
STEPHENS v. STEPHENS
Cite as 297 Neb. 188
or educational opportunities, and the ability of the sup-
ported party to engage in gainful employment without
interfering with the interests of any minor children in the
custody of such party.
Section 42-365 provides that “[t]he purpose of a property divi-
sion is to distribute the marital assets equitably between the
parties.” (Emphasis supplied.)
No statute defines “marital assets.” Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 42-366(8) (Reissue 2016) states that in the event the parties
fail to agree upon a property settlement that is conscionable,
the court shall order the equitable division of the marital
estate, which “shall include . . . any pension plans, retirement
plans, annuities, and other deferred compensation benefits
owned by either party, whether vested or not vested.” But no
statutory provision relating to the equitable division of prop-
erty specifically addresses business entities or the concept
of appreciation.
[4] We find no merit to Robert’s argument that § 42-366
is a legislative mandate to exclude from the marital estate