[Cite as State v. Walker, 2017-Ohio-7493.]
[…] Facts and Procedure
1. The 1986 Case
{¶1} On July 2, 1986, Jeffrey Walker pleaded guilty to aggravated robbery,
aggravated burglary, theft and gross sexual imposition (“GSI”). He was sentenced to
one and a half years’ incarceration on the GSI, to be served concurrently with the
sentences imposed on the other offenses.
{¶2} While Walker was still serving time on the 1986 case, the General
Assembly enacted former R.C. Chapter 2950 (“Megan’s Law”). See Am.Sub.H.B. No.
180, 146 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2560, enacted in 1996, amended in 2003 by
Am.Sub.S.B. No. 5, 150 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 6556. Former R.C. 2950.04(A)(1)(a)
provided that “[r]egardless of when the sexually oriented offense [had been]
committed, an offender who [was] sentenced for the sexually oriented offense to a
prison term, a term of imprisonment, or any other type of confinement and, on or
after July 1, 1997, [was] released in any manner from the prison term, term of
imprisonment, or confinement” was required to register as a sex offender under
Megan’s Law. On July 23, 1997, Walker was brought back before the trial court for a