[Cite as State v. Carter, 2017-Ohio-7501.]
[…] accommodate this very prospective juror who said he had to handle a family matter
immediately (but then went outside and struck up a conversation with Appellant’s
mother). (Tr. 157, 276).
{¶47} As the state points out, the Batson test is inapplicable as this was not a
peremptory challenge. See State v. Lewis, 7th Dist. No. 03 MA 36, 2005-Ohio-2699,
¶ 60 (“Batson v. Kentucky applies to peremptory challenges, not challenges for
cause”). The state challenged this prospective juror for cause. Various “good
causes for challenge to any person called as juror” are listed in R.C. 2313.17(B)(1)-
(9). See also R.C. 2313.18(C) (“Each challenge listed in division (B) of this section
shall be considered as a principal challenge, and its validity tried by the court.”). For
instance, there is good cause for challenge if “the person discloses by the person's
answers that the person cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law
as given to the person by the court.” R.C. 2313.17(B)(9).
In addition to the causes listed in division (B) of this section, any petit
juror may be challenged on suspicion of prejudice against or partiality
for either party, or for want of a competent knowledge of the English