[Cite as State ex rel. Sloan v. Mohr, 2017-Ohio-7504.]
[…] Relator has undertaken some steps of the grievance procedure concerning his
medical issues, Relator did not obtain a final decision from the Office of the Chief
Inspector addressing the merits of his grievance. In other words, even if Relator had
included the required affidavit, the exhibits attached to his complaint reflect he has
not yet exhausted the grievance procedure.
Medical Indifference
{¶10} Concerning Relator’s claim for specific medical treatment, Respondent
characterizes it as a medical indifference claim; the type of claim brought by prison
-4-
inmates pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1983 in federal courts. Relator insists his claim is
premised upon state law, specifically R.C. 2921.44(C)(2) and R.C. 2921.45.
{¶11} R.C. 2921.44(C)(2) provides:
(C) No officer, having charge of a detention facility, shall
negligently do any of the following:
***
(2) Fail to provide persons confined in the detention facility with
adequate food, clothing, bedding, shelter, and medical attention[.]
{¶12} R.C. 2921.45 provides:
(A) No public servant, under color of his office, employment, or
authority, shall knowingly deprive, or conspire or attempt to deprive any
person of a constitutional or statutory right.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of interfering with civil
rights, a misdemeanor of the first degree.
{¶13} Both R.C. 2921.44(C)(2) and R.C. 2921.45 are criminal statutes.
Mandamus is not the appropriate vehicle for seeking compliance with criminal
statutes. See State ex rel. Ohio Soc. for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Inc. v.