NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] as required by N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7. We agree.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7 provides that any person guilty of
possession of cocaine within 1000 feet of a school zone,
is guilty of a crime of the third degree and
shall, except as provided in N.J.S. 2C:35-12,
be sentenced by the court to a term of
imprisonment. . . . [T]he term of imprisonment
shall include the imposition of a minimum term
which shall be fixed at, or between, one-third
and one-half of the sentence imposed, or three
years, whichever is greater, during which the
defendant shall be ineligible for parole.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12, provides for a waiver of mandatory minimum
and extended terms for cases where "the defendant has pleaded
guilty pursuant to a negotiated agreement or, in cases resulting
in trial, the defendant and the prosecution have entered into a
post-conviction agreement, which provides for a lesser sentence,
period of parole ineligibility or anti-drug profiteering penalty."
In State v. Kearns, 393 N.J. Super. 107, 113 (App. Div. 2007),
we concluded that the mandatory minimum period of parole
ineligibility is compulsory and the failure to set one would make
16 A-2049-15T2
the sentence illegal, subject to correction at any time. Such