United States Court of Appeals
[…] the sought-after communications relate. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(4)(c).
- 12 -
The critical fault, he says, is that the orders simply cite
statutory sections without providing any broader context. But the
appellant sets the bar too high: the enumeration of specific
criminal statutes itself serves to identify particular offenses
and, thus, satisfies this facet of the particularity requirement.
See United States v. Spillone, 879 F.2d 514, 517-18 (9th Cir.
1989).
The overall structure of the statute buttresses this
view: an earlier subsection — section 2518(3)(a) — uses the term
"particular offense" in reference to "a particular offense
enumerated in section 2516." Section 2516, in turn, lists criminal
offenses, some by statutory citation and others by even broader
descriptions, such as "the manufacture, importation, receiving,
concealment, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing in narcotic
drugs, marihuana, or other dangerous drugs, punishable under any
law of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)(e). In light of
this provision, abecedarian principles of statutory construction
lead to the conclusion that the "particular offense" requirement
in section 2518(4)(c) is satisfied when a wiretap order simply
lists the charging statute. See United States v. Nippon Paper