United States Court of Appeals
[…] December 7, 2004. Id. at 431.
On December 9, 2004, police found the murder weapon in
the woods with Johnston's fingerprints on it, and they discovered
Sullivan's DNA on a pair of Johnston's pants. Id. Johnston was
placed under arrest for the murder. At the Hampshire County House
of Correction, Johnston "refused to answer questions on advice of
counsel" during a medical intake procedure. Id. at 435. The
following day, the sheriff directed Dr. Michael Sherry to conduct
an examination to determine whether Johnston should be committed
for observation pursuant to section 18(a) of Massachusetts General
Laws chapter 123.1 Id. Johnston's counsel was present for the
1 Section 18(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:
If the person in charge of any place of
detention within the commonwealth has reason
to believe that a person confined therein is
in need of hospitalization by reason of mental
illness at a facility of the department or at
the Bridgewater state hospital, he shall cause
such prisoner to be examined at such place of
detention by a physician or psychologist,
designated by the department as qualified to
perform such examination. Said physician or
psychologist shall report the results of the
examination to the district court which has
jurisdiction over the place of detention or,
if the prisoner is awaiting trial, to the
court which has jurisdiction of the criminal
case. Such report shall include an opinion,
with reasons therefore, as to whether such
hospitalization is actually required. The
court which receives such report may order the
prisoner to be taken to a facility or, if a
male, to the Bridgewater state hospital to be
- 5 -
examination. Id. Dr. Sherry determined that Johnston needed to
be hospitalized because he was in danger of harming himself. Id.
A petition was therefore filed in court seeking Johnston's thirty-
day commitment to Bridgewater State Hospital (Bridgewater). Id.;
see Mass. Gen.